To help acquire the mystery from the substances outlined in soap, lotion, serum or other solutions you’ve gotten obtained from Momma Muse (or other handmade bathtub & entire body organisations), here’s a listing of your typically put to use elements by regular identify, label identify (the FDA demanded INCI identify – Global Nomenclature for Beauty Elements) and description of pores and skin perks and qualities it can provide. Will Not allow individuals mysterious names to the labels scare you off – so much of it is simply a problematic title provided to an easy ingredient.
Distilled H2o
- We consistently applied distilled for security and purity.
Hydrosols
INCI depends upon the hydrosol applied.
- Hydrosols are also referred to as floral waters, fundamental waters, or distillates. they’re purified waters which come about throughout the method of extracting fundamental oils from crops and flowers. The hydrosols we use are all pure, made up of no extra fragrance.
Infusions and Teas
in certain recipes, infused oils with herbs, or produce a tea, utilizing distilled h2o and herbs are utilized to maximise the added benefits of distinct vegetation. Not to say, it is charming label charm.
Almond Oil
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
- a superb pores and skin softener and moisturizer. Almond oil is perfect for all pores and skin styles but mainly useful for dry or irritated pores and skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
- Significant in equally nutritional vitamins A and E. It allows moisturize and soften pores and skin. Allows pores and skin retain it is elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.
Rice Bran Oil
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
- A nourishing oil and a robust pores and skin protectant, big in gamma-oryzanol along with anti-oxidants, that will safeguard and replenish the pores and skin. RBO is full of phytosterols, aiding to help scale back irritation and soothe discomfort. in addition, it features the tremendously best amount of vitamin E in liquic kind. Useful to mature, sensitive and delicate skin.
Olive Squalane
Squalane (Olea Europea)
- Squalane is a very light, wonderful oil and that is absorbed deeply and without delay into your skin, leaving no oily residue. Squalane is a wonderful oil for skin complications along the lines of eczema, dermatitis, rashes, psoriasis, cracks, as way as aiding with bruising or healing on the pores and skin. Seeing That squalane is obviously existing from the pores and skin (a botanical lipid) possessing an identical molecule framework to human lipids, it happens to be proficiently employed in facial programs to benefit you scale back wrinkles and rejuvenate the pores and skin.
Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
- Jojoba oil features protein and minerals. it happens to be just like our unique sebum and that is secreted by our glands, aiding lubricate, combined with, secure our pores and skin.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
- This mild oil will help have therapeutic oils below the pores and skin. That Contains medium-chain triglycerides, in addition, it will help moisturize and soothe the pores and skin.
Vitamin E
Tocopherol
- A healthy pores and skin antioxidant, marketing nutritious tissue – therapeutic and rejuvenation.
Monoi de Tahiti
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis
- A moisturizing and obviously fragrant oil, which fairly quickly penetrates the pores and skin acting for a purely natural barrier aiding protect against dehydration (and wrinkles) within the pores and skin. A wonderfully, obviously scented oil very good for all pores and skin varieties.
Palm Oil
Sodium Palmate
- Applied like a base ingredient in a lot of luxurious and overpriced soaps. it is actually viewed as a vegetable tallow which makes a really hard bar of soap and that is the two gentle and cleansing.
Palm Kernel Oil
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil
Sodium Palm Kernelate
- Awfully very similar in features as palm oil, it provides a cleansing, complicated bar of soap which lathers perfectly.
Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Sodium Cocoate
- Coconut oil would make a complicated bar of soap which lathers fantastically.
Olive Oil
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
Sodium Olivate
- A moisturizing oil employed in soaps – castile soaps are ordinarily a hundred% olive oil, but there is no prerequisite as to what proportion should be put into use. It softens pores and skin despite the inescapable fact that attracting dampness to the skin. May Make for just a gentle soap which retains the skin delicate, supple and more youthful hoping.
Shea Butter
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
- Shea Butter is deep penetrating and very long acting. is required to revive the pores and skin’s dampness equilibrium and stop noticeable symptoms of getting older and wrinkles.
Cocoa Butter
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Sodium Cocoa Butterate
- Cocoa Butter is absorbed rather quickly into your pores and skin to soften, lubricated, moisten and nutrients the pores and skin. Performs marvelous to prevent and treat scars, stretch marks, and damage skin.
Glycerin
Glycerin
- Glycerin could be a humectant, meaning it draws moisture towards skin. this is actually the full strategy of lotion precise? To moisturize our pores and skin, preserving it delicate. High Quality things.
Emulsifier
Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
- Since lotion is generated with combination of the two oil and h2o, an emulsifier is required to mix and maintain the 2 together. now we have picked a natural self-emulsifier which helps to provide a natural moisturizing factor found in the skin. Our emulsifier provides a conditioning and softness to the skin.
Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid
- We use stearic acid 100% palm derived (i.e. vegetarian friendly). Stearic acid is used to help bind the oils and water together, but also to help thicken, in addition to stabilize, lotion.
Cyclomethicone
Cyclomethicone
- Put Into Use to forestall a greasy truly feel and impart a delicate & silky truly feel to lotion. Regularly used in lotions to provide a “powdery” truly feel. Also used in human body sprays and bath merchandise (bath salts, etc).
Preservative
Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynl Butylcarbamate
- The preservative we use in our lotions is a broad spectrum, non-paraben bactericide and fungicide. It is highly effective against both Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts, molds and troublesome house organisms. We do not have our lotions tested, other than to grant to friends and family and colleagues, nonetheless we nearly always use the advocated percentage of preservative to provide highest safety for our people.
Lye
Sodium Hydroxide
- this is definitely the chemical used to make soap. With Out this chemical, there is no soap, period. Sodium hydroxides causes a chemical reaction called saponification. Once saponification is complete, the finished product is soap – and there’s no lye with the completed solution. you’ll see sodium hydroxide on our ingredient listing, nonetheless an alternative way for you to listing it’s always being a saponified oil – for instance, for an olive oil soap we could just record it as “sodium olivate” – which implies the exact as sodium hydroxide, olive oil.
Fragrance Oil
Fragrance
- Fragrance oils are extra in minor plenty of quantities to not be an irritant for the majority of folks. However, we include sufficient to provide a light scent which, inside your preferred fragrance, you’ll have a challenging time resisting the urge to sniff your fingers (time and again!). May not be incorporated in all our lotions, as we are in a position to make presented unscented, scented normally with hydrosols or with vital oils – typically by specific request.
Colorants
- We use a mixture of micas, oxides, spices, and clays to attain colors in our items.